Past Award Winner

BACK
EXCELLENCE / DISTINCTION IN CORROSION SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY AWARD
Year Award 1 Award 2 Award 3 Award 4
1995 P F Anto (IEOT, ONGC)
& Prof. A S Khanna (IIT Bombay)
     
1997 Dr. L K Agrawal (CBRI, Roorkee) & 
Dr. D D N Singh (NML, Jamshedpur)
 Dr. M A Qureshi
(A M U, Aligarh)
   
1998 Viju Cherian & 
Sunil Kr. Chug (IEOT, ONGC)
     
1999 Dr. M K Totlani
(BARC, Mumbai)
Dr. M K Totlani
(BARC, Mumbai)
Narendra Kumar (Gail, New Delhi)  
2000 Dr. D S R Murthy Dr. Anil Bhardwaj
(IEOT, ONGC)
P M Fanse 
(Gail, Borada)
A K Sinha 
(NTPC , Noida)
2001 Prof. S K Roy
(IIT, Kharagpur)
M R Verma
(IOCL, Panipat)
R P Nagar 
(SSS Electricals, Bombay) 
Prof S Rajendran
(GTN, Arts Coll. TN) 
2002 Dr. S Rajeshwar
( Univ. of Madras)
Dr. K C Koshal (IMD, ONGC) Partha Jana (GAIL)

V P S Bagga (ONGC)
Dr. G Saha 
(EIL, New Delhi)
2003 Dr. U Kamachi Mudali
IGCAR, Kalpakkam & 
Dr. B V Appa Rao, National Institute of Tech, Andhra Pradesh.
S S Gupta 
IOCL, Viramgam
Dr. M B Mishra , Noida Manickam Valliappam
Corrosion Management Services, Coimbatore, Tamilnadu.
2004 Dr. Vivekanand Kain
BARC, Mumbai
Dr. I Gurrappa DMRL

Ayush Gupta

GAIL (India) Ltd, Agra

V P Sastry

Reliance Industries Ltd
2005 Dr. B K Shah
BARC, Mumbai
S Subrahmanya Bhat
ONGC, Panvel
M Suresh
Larsen & Toubro, Mumbai
 
2006 Dr. Nikhiles Bandopadhay, 
TATA Steel
Not recommended  N Manohar Rao,
BPCL, Mumbai. 
Dr. T S Rao,
IGCAR, Kalpakkam.
2007 Dr Mohammad Mobin,
AMU, Aligarh
Rajendra Kumar, 
IOCL, Noida
 V S Rao, HPCL, Visakhapatnam  
2008 Dr Indranil Chattoraj,
NML, Jamshedpur
Bhola Singh Negi,
IOCL, Noida
Santosh Kumar
J K Surface Coatings Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai
Sunil Kumar Chaudhary Indian Railway, Visakhapatnam
2009 Dr. M Natesan,
CECRI, Karaikudi
Keshav Kishore,
IOCL, Panipat
K Ramesh
Reliance Industries Ltd., Surat &
Dr. Jaya Rawat, BPCL, Noida
Surinder Pal
GAIL (India) Ltd. ,
Guna
2010 Dr. Rani P George, 
IGCAR, Kalpakkam

Jitendra Prasad Sinha,

IOCL, Noida
Sandeep H Vyas 
RGTIL, Navi Mumbai
Dr. N Rajendran 
Anna University, Chennai & Dr. S Sathiyanarayanan, CECRI, Karaikudi
2011 Dr Tapan Kumar Rout 
Tata Steel Group
Mr. V P Sastry 
Relene Petrochemical Pvt. Ltd.,
Navi Mumbai
S Srikanth
Steel Authority of India Ltd, Ranchi
Dr V Saraswathy 
CECRI, Karaikudi
2012 Raghuvir Singh,
CSIR – NML, Jamshedpur
Bhupendra Gaur,Reliance Industries Limited, Navi Mumbai  Dr. Deepashri D. Nage, Larsen & Toubro, Mumbai Dr. Supratik Roychowdhury,
BARC, Mumbai
2013 Dr. M A Quraishi, BHU, Varanasi Dr. S K Srivastava. ONGC, Mumbai

Ashish Khera, Allied Engineers, New Delhi

Kiran Kumar M, BARC, Mumbai
2014 Dr. R Vedalakshmi, CECRI, Karaikudi Dr. P Saravanan, Sail, Ranchi Sunil Kumar Dayarambhai Kahar, M S Univ of Baroda  
2015 Dr. Jayanta Kumar Saha
& Institute for Steel Development & Growth, Kolkata
Mr. Satendra Kumar
JSW Karnataka
Dr. J Jayaraj
& Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam
 
2016 Dr. Bharat Bhushan Jha
CSIR-Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology, Bhubaneswar
Mr. Shailesh D Javia
SGB Scaffolding and Industrial Services Private Limited, Ahmedabad
Dr R Baloji Naik
Naval Materials Research Laboratory, Ambernath
Mr. Rituraj Mishra
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, Mumbai
2017 Dr. Sublime Ningshen
Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam
Sahab Singh Gurjar
Cairn India Limited, Ahmedabad
Dr. A Ravi Shankar
Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam
Rukmangad Kondamgire
GSPL India Gasnet Limited, Gandhinagar

  NIGIS
EXCELLENT BEST LABORATORIES
Year National Laboratory R & D Laboratory in Industry
1997

IEOT, ONGC, Panvel

Navdeep Chemicals Mumbai

1998  

Deioners Speciciality Chem Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai

1999 NTPC, Noida

OTIS, Mumbai

2000

GAIl (India) Ltd., Noida

 
2001 IOCL, Faridabad

Larsen & Toubro Ltd., Mumbai 

2002 IIT, Mumbai

SPIC Ltd.,

2004 IGCAR, Kaplakkam

Tata Steel, Jamshedpur

2005 National Metallurgical Laboratory, Jamshedpur  
2006 No application received 

No application received 

2007 *

TCR Engineering Services Pvt. Ltd, Mumbai

2008 Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai

PSL Limited, Kutch

2009 Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., Faridabad

Larsen & Toubro Ltd., Mumbai

2010

BPCL, Noida

*
2011 IOGPT, ONGC, Panvel  
2013 Welspun Corp Ltd., Mumbai  
2014 CSIR – SERC, Chennai Welspun Corp Limited, Bharuch
2015 L & T Hydrocarbon Engineering Ltd., Mumbai  
2016 L & Tata Steel - Advanced Corrosion Research Centre, Jamshedpur  
   
  NIGIS
STUDENTS AWARDS PhD. Degree / M tech Degree
Year NIGIS Best PhD  Award NIGIS Best M Tech Award
1996 – 97

Dr. Rajan Ambat (IIS, Bangalore)  & Dr. Arun Kr. Pattanaik, (IIT Bombay)

Mr. Bhujang Rao (RIT, Jamshedpur) & Ms. Priya Smapath
(IIT Bombay)

1998

Ms. N Parvathavartini (IGCAR, Kalpkkam) & Dr. K Shridhar (NMRL, Thane)

Diwakar Toner (IIT Bombay)

1999 Dr. Jaya Rawat (AMU, Aligarh) Riju Bhargava (IIT Bombay)
2000 Dr. G Raghava (Anna Univ., Madras) Atul Gadkari (Airforce, Gurgaon)
2001 Dr. Janardhan Swaroop (CSIR, Delhi)  
2002

Dr. T M Shridhar , Univ. of Madras  & Dr. R Venkatesan 

 
2003 * *
2004 Dr. K S Ghosh, NIT, Warangal Lt. Cdr. A Vinith, IIT Bombay
2005 Dr. M Bobby Kannan, IIT Bombay Supratik Roychowdhury, IIT Bomaby
2006 Dr. T S Sidhu, IIT Roorkee Lt. Cdr Shishir Dixit, IIT Bombay, Mumbai
2007 Dr. S Ningshen, IGCAR, Kalpakkam Swati Ghosh, IIT, Kharagpur
2008 Dr. Vagge Shashikant Tukaram, IIT Bombay Ajit Bhaskar Bhandakkar, IIT Bombay
2009

N Muthukumar Mahesh Alahalli

 
2010 Dr. R C Saxena, IIP CSIR, Dehradun

D Bhuvaneshwari, Anna University, Chennai     & K Rajesh Kumar, Shalimar Paints Ltd, Nashik

2011 Manpreet Kaur
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Engg College, Punjab

 
                      **********************

2012

Dr. Swati Ghosh, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai &
Dr. Kamlesh Chandra Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai

Rajan Bhambroo IIT Bombay, Mumbai

2013

Dr. Geogy Jiju Abraham,
IIT Bombay, Mumbai

Mohammad Umar Farooq Khan
IIT Bombay, Mumbai

2014 Dr. K Rajesh Kumar , IIT Bombay, Mumbai Jagadeesh Sure, IGCAR, Kalpakkam Dinesh Bapurao Balgude ICT, Mumbai
2015 Dr. C Arunchandran, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam Mr. Anup Manohar Panindre, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
2016 Dr. L Mohan Anna University, Chennai Ms. P Krishnaveni P.S.G.R Krishnammal College for Women, Peelamedu
2017 Dr. T Siva CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute, Karaikudi Sooraj Kumar A. O. IIT Madras, Chennai
   
  NIGIS
MERITORIOUS CONTRIBUTION AWARD
Year Meritorious Contribution Award
2000

C R Prasad , (Gail, New Delhi) & B C Bora (ONGC, Delhi)     

2002 Dr. U K Chatterjee,  IIT Kharagpur
2003

Dr. R S Chaudhary , Maharshi Dayanand University, Haryana.

2004 Dr. N. Palaniswamay, Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CERI), Karaikudi
2005

Dr. G Venkatachari Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CERI), Karaikudi

2006

Dr. Baldev Raj, IGCAR, Kalpakkam.

2007

Dr Mumtaz Ahmad Quraishi, BHU, Varanasi

2008

Prof. Gurmeet Singh, University of Delhi, Delhi

2009

Dr. V S Raja, IIT Bombay, Mumbai U Kamachi Mudali, IGCAR Kalpakkam Anand Kumar, IOCL Noida

2010 Dr. I Gurrappa, DMRL, Hyderabad
2011

Narendra Kumar GAIL Complex, Vijaipur & Dr Vivekanand Kain Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai

2013

Dr. R Venkatesan, NIOT, Chennai
P M Fanse, Gujarat

2014 Dr. Sunil Kumar Chaudhary, Road Construction Deptt, Dharbhanga Indranil Chattoraj, NML, Jamshedpur Prof S Rajendran, RVS School of Engg and Tech, Dindigul
2015 Dr. Pradeep Jain, NTPC Ltd, Greater Noida
Dr. K Thangavel, CSIR Central Electrochemical Research Institute, Karaikudi
2016 Dr. Rani P George Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam
Dr. Anil Bhardwaj Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd., Panvel
2017 Dr. N Rajendran Anna University, Chennai
   
  NIGIS
NIGIS Life Time Achievement Award
Year NIGIS Life Time Achievement Award
1999

Dr. A K Lahri & Dilip Sengupta

2000

V T Purohit

2001

V G Kulkarni, CCS Bombay & Dr. G N Mehta, SVR College, Surat

2002

Dr. D Mukherjee, CECRI

2003

Dr. M K Totlani, Mumbai

2004

Dr. K. Elaya Perumal, Mumbai

2005

Not recommended 

2006

Not recommended 

2007

Dr. G. H. Thanki

2008

Dr. Satya Prakash, IIT Roorkee

2010

Dr. S K Seshadri, IIT Madras, Chennai

2012 Rajan Bahri, PSL Ltd.
2013 Dr. Baldev Raj
2014 S P Rao
2015 Ashok Kumar Purwaha, Former: Chairman & Managing Director, Engineers India Limited.
2016 Prof. K A Natarajan Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
2017 Shri Om Degan Osnar Paints & Contracts Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai
   
  NIGIS
  BACK